RSS Facebook

RCMF

*

RCMF Donations

Enjoy using RCMF? How about a wee donation to help us keep you in the style to which you've become accustomed?

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 25, 2019, 17:25:32 PM

Login with username, password and session length

Articles

Author Topic: Throttle stick not operating but the trim switch does operate the throttle  (Read 443 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

This topic contains a post which is marked as Best Answer. Press here if you would like to see it.

Offline lanerover

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • RCMF Flight Lieutenant
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 4
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 26
  • Liked: 1
  • I'm so new it hurts!
Please help if you can guys, the title pretty much says it all. Radio is an X9d running 2.1 firmware and Hall gimbals.
whats really annoying is that nothing is showing moving on the (throttle) channels monitor until you move the trim switch when the bar moves across and the motor generally starts turning(full throttle) but the throttle stick still has no effect. Originally i thought it might be the receiver but  I've changed to another and the problem still exists also if I plug the esc wire into any other  terminal the motor runs up to full throttle and can't be stopped until its unplugged. I've tried calibrating but that's impossible with no throttle input. I'm pretty certain I've had this problem before but can't for the life of me remember the fix.

On a completely different topic does anyone know where I can find of an explanation of the symbols that appear on the input and mixer screen.  Thanks Kevin.


Offline Patmac

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • RCMF Ace
  • ******
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 28
  • -Receive: 127
  • Posts: 7,366
  • Liked: 224
  • Country: gb
Kevin, is the throttle problem the same on all model memories ?
If so the fault is likely to be on the gimbal or one of the connectors to it.

Are you using OpenTx Companion ?
Pax vobiscum

Offline paulinfrance

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • RCMF Ace
  • ******
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 26
  • Posts: 2,062
  • Liked: 310
  • Country: fr
  • I'm so new it hurts!
Have you had a look on youboob  putting " X9d running 2.1 firmware " in ?.
Mode 2 THE only way to fly


Offline lanerover

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • RCMF Flight Lieutenant
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 4
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 26
  • Liked: 1
  • I'm so new it hurts!
Hi Patmac yep the throttle works on other planes no problem. Guess it must be a programming error.

Marked as best answer by lanerover on April 07, 2019, 17:32:40 PM

Offline Patmac

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • RCMF Ace
  • ******
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 28
  • -Receive: 127
  • Posts: 7,366
  • Liked: 224
  • Country: gb
Kevin, check the inputs page. If throttle is shown as 0 the stick inputs wil be ineffective but trim will still work.
Pax vobiscum

Follow members gave a thank to your post:



Offline lanerover

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • RCMF Flight Lieutenant
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 4
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 26
  • Liked: 1
  • I'm so new it hurts!
Thanks Patmac you pointed me in the right direction. The symbols on the input page gave it away, the one beside the throttle I had never seen before so I scrolled through every input until  it returned to throttle and hey presto the symbol had changed to what is I presume, a representation of a control stick. Hence the reason for the second part of my question regarding symbols and their meanings. thank you again for your help!!!

Offline Patmac

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • RCMF Ace
  • ******
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 28
  • -Receive: 127
  • Posts: 7,366
  • Liked: 224
  • Country: gb
Hi Kevin, great that it's sorted  :af
I was puzzled at first when you said that you scrolled through the inputs to find the throttle, then I realised that I had named them on mine via the edit function.

If you haven't already done so I'd advise downloading OpenTx Companion to make programming a new model & changes to an existing easier. Also you can play around with various options & see what they do in the virtual Taranis mode & either discard them without saving if they don't suit you or save & upload into the Tx if satisfactory.
Another advantage is the ability to send & receive model memory content files via email if you need help.
IIRC the files up to version 2.1 are .eepe but from 2.2 they are .otx. However anyone using 2.2 onwards can still load .eepe files into Companion to help investigate a problem.   

 
Pax vobiscum

Offline lanerover

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • RCMF Flight Lieutenant
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 4
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 26
  • Liked: 1
  • I'm so new it hurts!
Hi Patmac,  I have companion downloaded but I'm always reluctant to use it since my first encounter, when trying to upload a model I completely wiped all my other models. I know its a rookie mistake but its like putting your hand in a fire you only do it once! I guess I'll have to overcome my fear but at 71 old habits die hard.


 

BloQcs design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
TinyPortal © 2005-2012
Page created in 0.154 seconds with 53 queries.